Almond / Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
Sweet Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) is native to southwestern Asia. It has a faintly sweet nutty aroma and a clear pale yellow colour with medium viscosity, yet it is light in texture, making it penetrate deep into the skin easily. A nonrandomized study demonstrated that massages with sweet almond oil are effective in preventing new stretch marks and eases stretch mark itching. Its emollient property can prevent dehydration by reducing moisture loss from the skin. Enriched with natural goodness from amino acids, vitamin B and E, zinc, and fatty acids make almonds beneficial to skin health.Amino acids are required for collagen formation and Vitamin E is known to be one of the most potent antioxidants, helping repair damages done to the collagen layer by replenishing lost nutrients and protecting the skin. The triglyceride fatty acids profile present in almonds (oleic acid - 55-86% and linoleic acid 7-35%) greatly nourishes the skin. Being mild and hypoallergenic means that it can be safely used even on baby skin. Apart from its skincare benefits, the almond seed is also a traditional hair growth promoter. The seed’s extract is an excellent source of proteins, vitamins, and tocopherol which reduces split ends, breakage, itchy scalp, and ultimately restores the hair’s original luster and shine.