Tamanu / Calophyllum Tacamahaca
Nyamplung or Tamanu (Callophylum Tacamahaca) is a large tropical evergreen plant native to Southeast Asia. The seeds of this plant yield a nutty oil, which has many applications in skincare and has been proven to have numerous benefits.
Tamanu oil is rich in fatty acids, giving it powerful nourishing and moisturizing abilities. It has anti-bacterial properties which help in fighting acne-causing bacteria. Calophyllic acid found in this plant makes it a powerful anti-inflammatory. It promotes collagen production, wound healing, smoothening fine lines and wrinkles, and helps in producing new skin tissues and dismissing old scars. A true cell regrowth and regeneration powerhouse!